PRE CYCLE Programme

Friday OCT 19 2018

17:00 - Pre-Cycle Event
Studio Olafur Elíasson Restaurant in Marshall House

Inclusive Nation
Curators and artists talk about the festival theme


 

Thuesday OCT 23 2018

19:00 - Pre-Cycle Event
Studio Olafur Elíasson Restaurant in Marshall House

Presentation of Keep Frozen
Hulda Rós Gudnadóttir


Cycle Music and Art Festival 2018 Programme

Thursday Oct 25 2018

18.00 - 22:00 Opening “Exclusively Inclusive”
Gerðarsafn Kópavogur Art Museum

Performances by
Adam Christensen, Bendik Giske, Bryndís Björnsdóttir,
Opera by Þráinn Hjálmarsson, Brynjar Sigurðarson and Veronica Seidlmair

Artists
Anna Júlía Friðbjörnsdóttir, Anna Rún Tryggvadóttir, Bryndís Björnsdóttir, Magnús Sigurðarson, Melanie Ubado, Sara Kramer, Slavs and Tatars, Lap-See Lam, Pinar Öğrenci, Jeannette Castioni | Þuríður Jónsdóttir, Meric Algün, Þráinn Hjálmarsson, Brynjar Sigurðarson and Veronica Seidlmair, Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir, Hulda Rós Gudnadottir, Björk Viggósdóttir, Rosie Heinrich.

 

Friday Oct 26 2018

12:45 - 14:45 Workshop on Ring Flute
Iceland Art Academy,
Þverholt 111, 105 Reykjavík

16:00 - 01:00 Inclusive Flow
IÐNÓ - Tjarnargata Reykjavik

16:00 Inclusive Nation and the Nordic Platform
Talk TBA

18.00 Jeanette Ehlers - Performance

19:00 - Opening ''The Little Pond - Dog''
Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir

20:00 -24:00 Performance Flow
Adam Christensen, Gaybird, 
Countess malaise Dýrfinna Beníta,
DJ Uyaraqk and TBA



 

 

Saturday Oct 27 2018

11:00 Opening
Kópavogur Swimmingpool

Performance by
Magnús Sigurðarson

Artists Tyler Friedman | Andreas Greiner, Magnús Sigurðarson, Hulda Rós Gudnadottir, Pinar Öğrenci

14:00 Guided tour in Gerðarsafn
with curators Jonatan Habib Engqvist, Gudny Gudmundsdottir and Sara S. Öldudottir

15:00 Performance by
María Dalberg | María Dalberg
Gerðarsafn Kópavogur Art Museum

20:00 Mengi Performance Program
Óðinsgata 3, 101 Reykjavík

Performers
Skerpla, Stellan Veloce, Tyler Friedman,  and TBA


 

Sunday Oct 28 2018

14:00 - 18:00 In search for Magic
Salurinn Concert Hall & Kópavogur Music School

Artists
Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson

Composers
Áki Ásgeirsson, Aqqalu Berthelsen, Karólína Eiríksdóttir, Þórunn Gréta Sigurðardóttir, Danielle Dahl, Stella Veloce, Tyler Friedman, Herdís Stefánsdóttir

Performers:
 Caput Ensemble and TBA

 

Sunday Nov 4 2018

20:00 - 22:00 Visual Resonance
Nýlistasafnið Marshallhúsinu

Artists
Margrét H. Blöndal, Haraldur Jónsson, Darri Lorenzen

Composers
Kaj Duncan David, Rama Gottfried, Ann Clear

Performers
Ensemble Mosaik