PRE-CYCLE Programme

Friday OCT 19 2018

17:00 - Pre- Cycle Event
Studio Olafur Eliasson Restaurant in Marshall House

Inclusive Nation:
Curators and artists talk about the festival theme

Countess Malaise - DJ set

The festival’s program is free of charge except for the concert part of Inclusive Flow and Cycle at Mengi

Inclusive Flow from 20:00: 2500kr
Cycle at Mengi: 2000kr
Tickets can be bought on tix.is and at the door
 

Tuesday OCT 23 2018

19:00 - Pre- Cycle Event
Studio Olafur Eliasson Restaurant in Marshall House

Presentation and screening of Keep Frozen by
Hulda Rós Gudnadóttir


Cycle Music and Art Festival 2018 Programme

Thursday Oct 25 2018

18.00 - 22:00 Opening “Exclusively Inclusive”
Gerðarsafn Kópavogur Art Museum

Performances by
Adam Christensen, Bendik Giske, Bryndís Björnsdóttir,
Opera by Þráinn Hjálmarsson, Brynjar Sigurðarson and Veronika Sedlmair

Public space

Anna Rún Tryggvadóttir, Meriç Algün, Julie Edel Hardenberg, Magnús Sigurðarson, Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir, Unnar Örn, Jeannette Castioni & Þuríður Jónsdóttir

Artists
Anna Júlía Friðbjörnsdóttir, Anna Rún Tryggvadóttir, Bryndís Björnsdóttir, Magnus Sigurdarson, Melanie Ubado, Sara Kramer, Slavs and Tatars, Lap-See Lam & Wingyee Wu, Pinar Öğrenci, Meriç Algün, Þráinn Hjálmarsson, Brynjar Sigurðarson and Veronkca Sedlmair, Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir, Hulda Rós Gudnadottir, Björk Viggósdóttir, Julie Edel Hardenberg, Julius von Bismarck + Julian Charrière, Unnar Örn

 

Friday Oct 26 2018

16:00 - 01:00 Inclusive Flow
IÐNÓ - Tjarnargata Reykjavík

16:00 Inclusive Nation and Northern Platform #2
Panel discussion on the festival’s theme and performances by Björk Viggósdóttir and Jeannette Ehlers in collaboration with Northern Network for Performing Arts

19:00 - Opening ''The Little Merdog''
Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir

20:00 -24:00 Performance Flow
Adam Christensen, Countess Malaise
Elle - Maaret Valle, DJ SAKANA, DJ Uyaraqk



 

 

Saturday Oct 27 2018

11:00 Requiem for a Whale
Kópavogur Swimming Pool
Performance by
Magnus Sigurdarson

14:00 Guided tour in Gerðarsafn
with curators Jonatan Habib Engqvist, Gudny Gudmundsdottir and Sara S. Öldudottir

15:00 Performance by
María Dalberg
Gerðarsafn Kópavogur Art Museum

20:00 Mengi Performance Program
Óðinsgata 3, 101 Reykjavík

Performers
Skerpla, Stellan Veloce, Tyler Friedman, Jesper Pedersen


 

Sunday Oct 28 2018

14:00 - 18:00 In Search for Magic
Salurinn Concert Hall & Kópavogur Music School

Artists
Libia Castro & Olafur Olafsson

Composers
Áki Ásgeirsson, Aqqalu Berthelsen, Karólína Eiríksdóttir, Þórunn Gréta Sigurðardóttir, Danielle Dahl, Stellan Veloce, Tyler Friedman

 

Sunday Nov 4 2018

20:00 - 22:00 Visual Resonance
Nýlistasafnið Marshallhúsinu

Artists
Haraldur Jónsson, Margrét H Blöndal, Anna Rún Tryggvadóttir, Darri Lorenzen

Composers
Kaj Duncan David, Rama Gottfried, Ann Clear

Performers
Ensemble Mosaik